2020 Events Preview

Below is a preview of events for the 2020 Piatigorsky International Cello Festival. Ticketing information to follow.

All venues are at USC, with the exception of the concerts at the Walt Disney Concert Hall.

 

Friday, March 13, 2020

Opening Gala Concert
7:30PM • Bovard Auditorium
USC Thornton Symphony
Carl St.Clair, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello

R. Strauss: Don Quixote, Op. 35

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Maisky Discussion
11:00AM-12:30PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Piatigorsky Film and Panel
Cellist: The Legacy of Gregor Piatigorsky
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Panel featuring students of Piatigorsky
Terry King (Official Biographer of Piatigorsky)
Laurence Lesser
Mischa Maisky
Jeffrey Solow
Raphael Wallfisch

Recital Gala
7:30PM • Bovard Auditorium

Cellists
Thomas Demenga
Chiara Enderle
David Geringas
Frans Helmerson
Antonio Lysy
Mischa Maisky
Andrew Shulman
Quirine Viersen
Raphael Wallfisch

Pianists
Bernadene Blaha
Jujo Pohjonen
Robert Thies

With a 7:00PM Pre-Concert Talk presented by American cellist, Jeffrey Solow

Schumann: Five Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102 (Demenga)
Adagio and Allegro (Enderle)
Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73 (Helmerson)
Mendelssohn: Sonata in B-flat Major, Op. 45, Op. 3, No. 1 (Lysy)
Cello Sonata in D Major, Op. 58, No. 2 (Geringas)
Variations Concertantes, Op. 17 (Shulman)
Song Without Words (Viersen)
Brahms: Sonata in E Minor, Op. 38 (Wallfisch)
Sonata in F Major, Op. 99 (Maisky)

Sunday, March 15, 2020

Master Class with Maria Kliegel
10:00AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Lunch Series Concert
1:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Jakob Koranyi, cello
Juho Pohjonen, piano
A. Hillborg: Duo for Cello and Piano
M. Lysenko: Sum, Elegy for Cello and Piano
Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano, Op. 40

Master Class with Frans Helmerson
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Thomas Demenga, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 1

Piatigorsky Festival Orchestra
8:00PM Bovard Auditorium
Thomas Demenga, cello
Jens Peter Maintz, cello
SAKURA Cello Quintet
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt, cello
Giovanni Sollima, cello
Istvan Vardai, cello
Raphael Wallfisch, cello

Vivaldi: Concerto for two cellos in g minor, RV 531(Maintz and Schmidt)
Weinberg: Concertino(Wallfisch)
Sallinen: Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote (Demenga)
Sollima: Violoncelles vibrez! (Sollima, Vardai, and SAKURA)
Costanzi: Concerto in G major (Sollima)
Costanzi: Concerto in F major (Sollima)

Monday, March 16, 2020

Master Class with Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
10:00AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Lunch Series Concert
1:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Quirine Viersen, cello
JacobTV: Glacier (US Premiere)
Britten: Cello Suite No. 1

Master Class with Ralph Kirshbaum
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Frans Helmerson, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 2

Evening Recital
8:00 PM • Bovard Auditorium
Maria Kliegel, cello/Robert Thies, piano
David Geringas, cello/Bernadene Blaha, piano

George Onslow: Sonata Op. 16, No. 3 (Kliegel)
Camillo Schumann: Cello Sonata in G Minor, Op. 59, No. 1 (Kliegel)
Fazil Say: “Bodrum” from Four Cities (Kliegel)
Weinberg: Sonata, Op. 63, No. 2 (Geringas)
Grigory Krein: Poéme (Geringas)
Julian Krein: Sonata-Poem for Cello and Piano (Geringas)

Tuesday, March 17, 2020

Master Class with Torleif Thedeen
10:00AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Lunch Series Concert
1:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Kian Soltani, cello
Bernadene Blaha, piano
Arvo Pärt: Fratres
Reza Vali: “The Girl from Shiraz” and
“Love Drunk (mastom-mastom)” from Persian Folk Songs (Set.16C)
Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata, Op. 19

Master Class with Thomas Demenga
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Jakob Koranyi, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 3

Evening Recital
8:00PM • Bovard Auditorium
Cello Duello
Jens Peter Maintz
Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

Haydn: Duo in G Major Hob: XII:1+4
Adagio cantabile
Allegro
Minuetto
Allegro molto
Dutilleux: Trois strophes sur le nom de Sacher (Maintz)
Paganini: Cantabile (arr. Cello Duello)
Prokofiev: March for Children (arr. Piatigorsky) (Schmidt)
Weinberg: Prelude No. 21
Piatigorsky: Promenade: Prokofiev Meets Shostakovich
Rostropovich: Etude
Weber: Adagio und Rondo (arr. Piatigorsky, transcribed for two cellos) (Cello Duello)
Offenbach: Duo in E Major, Op. 54
Händel-Halvorsen: Passacaglia (ar. Cello Duello)

Wednesday, March 18, 2020

Master Class with Jens Peter Maintz
10:00AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Lunch Series Concert
1:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Inbal Segev, cello
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Poulenc: Sonata for Cello and Piano
Gity Razaz: Legend of Sigh: Concerto for Cello and Electronics

Improvisation Workshop
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Led by Giovanni Sollima, cello

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Laurence Lesser, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 4
Pre-concert talk at 6:30PM on the Bach Suites presented by Jeffrey Solow

Evening Recital
8:00PM • Bovard Auditorium
Torleif Thedeen, cello/Juho Pohjonen, piano
Wendy Warner, cello/Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano
Barber: Cello Sonata, Op. 6 (Thedeen)
Grieg: Cello Sonata in A Minor, Op. 36 (Thedeen)
Myaskovsky: Cello Sonata No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 81 (Warner)
Britten: Cello Sonata in C Major, Op. 65 (Warner)

Thursday, March 19, 2020

Master Class with Laurence Lesser
10:00AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Lunch Series Concert
1:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Chiara Enderle, cello
Robert Thies, piano
Beethoven: Sonata in C Major, Op. 102, No. 1
Penderecki: Capriccio per Siegfried Palm
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

Master Class with Steven Isserlis
3:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 5

Evening Recital
8:00PM • Bovard Auditorium
Giovanni Sollima, cello
Istvan Vardai, cello/Bernadene Blaha, piano

Giovanni Sollima: Concerto rotondo (Sollima)
Giulio de Ruvo (sec XVII): Romanella and Tarantella for violoncello senza basso (Sollima)
Alfredo Piatti: Tema con variazioni sul Carafa (Sollima)
Eliodoro Sollima: Sonata 1959 for cello solo (Sollima)
Francesco Corbetta: Caprice de Chaconne (arr. G. Sollima) (Sollima)
Traditional Salento: Santu Paulu (Sollima)
Giovanni Sollima: Fandango after Boccherini (Sollima)
Kodály: Capriccio for Solo Cello (Vardai)
Janáček: Pohadka (Vardai)
Schubert: Sonata in A Minor, D. 821 Arpeggione Sonata (Vardai)
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68 (Vardai)

Friday, March 20, 2020

Exhibition Hall
9:00AM – 6:00PM • USC

Laura Van der Heijden with Los Angeles Philharmonic
11:00AM • Walt Disney Concert Hall
Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major

Lunch Series Concert
2:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Camille Thomas, cello
Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano
Prokofiev: Cello Sonata
Beethoven: Cello Sonata in A Major, Op. 69

Master Class with David Geringas
4:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Bach Series
7:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Istvan Vardai, cello
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6

Evening Recital
8:00PM • Bovard Auditorium
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Steven Isserlis, cello/Ya-Fei Chuang, piano

Ligeti: Solo Sonata (Queyras)
Kodály: Solo Sonata, Op. 8 (Queyras)
Beethoven: 12 Variations in F Major Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (Isserlis)
Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 94 (Isserlis)
Kabalevsky: Sonata in B-flat Major, Op. 71 (Isserlis)

Saturday, March 21, 2020

Exhibition Hall
9:00AM – 6:00PM • USC

Instrument Forum
11:30AM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Featuring Joseph Bein/Bein & Fuschi
Florian Leonhard/Florian Leonhard Violins
Simon Morris/J & A Beare
Bruno Price/Rare Violins of New York
Jason Price/Tarisio
Chris Reuning/Reuning Violins

Lunch Series Concert
2:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall
Clive Greensmith, cello/Robert Thies, piano
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello/Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano

Pál Hermann: Cello Concerto, First Movement (Greensmith)
Martinů: Cello Sonata No. 1 (Greensmith)
Tsintzadze: Five Folk Pieces for Cello and Piano (Hakhnazaryan)
Bagdasaryan: Nocturne (Hakhnazaryan)
Harutyunyan: Impromptu (Hakhnazaryan)
Tchaikovsky: Nocturne No. 4, Op. 19 (Hakhnazaryan)
Rostropovich: Humoresque (Hakhnazaryan)

Master Class with Jean-Guihen Queyras
4:00PM • Alfred Newman Recital Hall

Kian Soltani with the Los Angeles Philharmonic
8:00PM • Walt Disney Concert Hall
Schumann: Cello Concerto in A Minor, Op. 129

Sunday, March 22, 2020

Workshop for Young Cellists
11:30AM • Alice and Eleonore Schoenfeld Symphonic Hall
Led by Clive Greensmith, cello

Ralph Kirshbaum with the Los Angeles Philharmonic
2:00PM • Walt Disney Concert Hall
Julia Adolphe: World Premiere with the LA Phil Commission

Colburn Celebrity Series Recital
7:30PM • Walt Disney Concert Hall
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello/Juho Pohjonen, piano
Camille Thomas, cello/Bernadene Blaha, piano
Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello/Kevin Fitz-Gerald, piano
SAKURA Cello Quintet
Mass Cello Ensemble

Franck: Sonata (Queyras)
Debussy: Sonata (Thomas)
Milhaud: Braziliera (Thomas)
Faure: Elegy, Op. 24 (Hakhnazaryan)
Paganini: Variations on the G String (Hakhnazaryan)
Donald Crockett: World Premiere, Comissioned by New Music USA (SAKURA)
Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (SAKURA)
Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5 (Mass Cello Ensemble)
Bach: Air (Mass Cello Ensemble)